Technicolor TG589vac Router & SkyQ

Discuss anything else related to SSE Broadband
Post Reply
philhunt
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 12:02 am

Technicolor TG589vac Router & SkyQ

Post by philhunt » Sat Jun 04, 2016 12:25 am

I currently have Sky broadband (non fibre) but am awaiting connection to SSE Ultrafast fibre (76) in a few weeks time.

I have Sky Q (Sky Q silver + 2 mini boxes one of which is in part of the house with virrtually no Wi-Fi signal so is connected by a 30m cable directly to the Q silver and the other mini box connects to the Q silver via Wi-Fi (2.4 &/or 5Ghz)

I know that once the Sky hub goes that my Q silver and mini boxes will no longer work as Wi-Fi hot spots but I'd prefer it if my Q silver box and the one mini box connecting to it via Wi-Fi uses the 5Ghz range. I understand that the boxes will only do so if the 5Ghz SSID is using channel 36

Will I be able to get the 5Ghz SSID broadcasting on my SSE Router to use channel 36?????

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 6:19 pm

Re: Technicolor TG589vac Router & SkyQ

Post by admin » Sat Jun 04, 2016 9:55 am

Hi philhunt,

Welcome to the forums!

Although I'm not connected to SSE yet, I've connected up my Technicolor TG589vac router looking for the setting you mention and I found it.

Good news! - You can set the 5Ghz SSID channel to a number of different channels including 36. Please see screenshot below.
WirelessChannels.PNG
I hope this helps you.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

philhunt
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 12:02 am

Re: Technicolor TG589vac Router & SkyQ

Post by philhunt » Sat Jun 04, 2016 10:27 am

That's encouraging - thanks.

My SSE router's still in the box as it was only collected from the Post Office yesterday afternoon.

My current Sky hub has an address if 192.168.0.1 and the new router I believe will be 192.168.1.1 from memory (maybe you can confirm). Will save a lot of grief if I change the new SSE router address to 192.168.0.1 as I have a number of things with fixed addresses on this range.

To save Googling it, what are the admin login details for the SSE router?

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 6:19 pm

Re: Technicolor TG589vac Router & SkyQ

Post by admin » Sat Jun 04, 2016 10:28 am

Yes, the default address of the SSE supplied router is indeed 192.168.1.1.

You can change this along with any of the other details via the web interface if you wish.

The default credentials are:

Username: admin
Password: admin

philhunt
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 12:02 am

Re: Technicolor TG589vac Router & SkyQ

Post by philhunt » Sat Jun 04, 2016 10:50 am

:D
Thanks for the info

lugsy3
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 10:04 pm

Re: Technicolor TG589vac Router & SkyQ

Post by lugsy3 » Wed Jun 29, 2016 10:44 pm

admin you are a star for finding the login details for the router , I have been searching and trying all sorts, mostly using the serial number but to no avail.

stu00arg
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 8:39 pm

Re: Technicolor TG589vac Router & SkyQ

Post by stu00arg » Wed Nov 16, 2016 8:50 pm

Hi,

Apologies for resurrecting this thread but I was just wondering if you have been able to get your Sky Q to connect with your SSE router?

I had my Sky Q silver box installed today and currently have it hardwired as I've not been able to get it to connect over Wifi. I have tried forcing the router to use channel 36 as suggested but to no avail. Is there anything else I need to do to get this to work?

Many thanks

Alastair

philhunt
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 12:02 am

Re: Technicolor TG589vac Router & SkyQ

Post by philhunt » Wed Nov 16, 2016 10:21 pm

Hi Alastair

When I originally had my Q box installed, I also had Sky broadband with the dedicated Q router / hub but the ordinary Sky engineer couldn't get the 2 to talk to each other and temporarily hard wired the 2 together.

A Q guru came the next day and got the router and Q box connecting over wi-fi but I regret that I can't remember exactly what he did if anything other than to leave the 'wired connection' setting in the installer menu as wired.

To be honest, had my router been in the same room and close to the Q box I wouldn't have minded it staying connected by an Ethernet cable but the router is in another room and there was no tidy cable run.

When I moved to SSE fibre, the router connected straight away to the Q box over wi-fi.

One thing I've done which appears to have made the whole Q system more stable is to give the Q box and my 2 mini boxes manual / fixed network IP addresses using the installer menu. You might want to try this and then disconnect the Ethernet cable that's currently in situ to see if it connects on wi-fi.

Alternatively you need to get one of Sky's Q guru engineers to sort it.

Let me know how you get on

Post Reply