VPN

For those SSE Broadband customers experiencing technical issues and require assistance
stokeyba
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 2:49 pm

VPN

Postby stokeyba » Sun Mar 12, 2017 2:51 pm

Hi does anyone know if a VPN can be configured at router level and if so how?
Thanks

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 6:19 pm

Re: VPN

Postby admin » Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:33 pm

Yes, a VPN can be configured at router level depending on the model of router you are using.

Are you using the standard router supplied by SSE or a different make/model of router ?

stokeyba
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 2:49 pm

Re: VPN

Postby stokeyba » Mon Mar 13, 2017 7:42 am

I Have the Technicolor MediaAccess TG589vac on Software Version15.2, theres not much info out there on this router., thanks

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 6:19 pm

Re: VPN

Postby admin » Mon Mar 13, 2017 2:17 pm

I don't think it is possible with this router. There is no mention of it in the user guide for this.

See - viewtopic.php?f=4&t=20

stokeyba
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 2:49 pm

Re: VPN

Postby stokeyba » Tue Mar 14, 2017 6:27 am

Thanks

Doogie
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 5:05 pm

Re: VPN

Postby Doogie » Tue Jun 06, 2017 3:47 am

You will not be able to have a VPN at router level if you have a combined modem&router in one box.

You will have to buy a standalone router after you will have to upload a custom firmware from Tomato or DD-WRT.

Hope this helps.


Return to “Technical Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest